CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D86171

Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Carmichael Int’l. Service
533 Glendale Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of a fishing reel pouch from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan:

In your letter dated December 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Hawe Yue, your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a fishing reel pouch, item SHM-RCS. The item is designed to cover and protect a fishing reel, whether on or off the rod, whether in transit, or while fishing. It is constructed of neoprene in two pieces; the back piece extends over the front and is secured with a velcro fastener. There are four drainage holes near the bottom. The pouch is available in three sizes: small fits most trout reels; medium fits large trout reels, salmon/steelhead reels and some spin reels; large fits salt-water reels.

The applicable subheading for the fishing reel pouch will be 9507.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Fishing rods, fish hooks...parts and accessories thereof: Fishing reels and parts and accessories thereof: Parts and accessories.” The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division